10 Civ. 2224 (RJH).
[…] Hardy, 164 F.3d at 793. Plaintiffs plead that multiple notices of claim were served on the County. (SAC ¶ 18) ("notices of claim were served upon the municipal defendants"). Plaintiffs acknowledge in the complaint that Dilworth did not serve these notices within ninety days of his injury, but submit that a timely motion for leave to serve a late notice of claim was filed and served on the county. Id. Dilworth was subject to a physical examination at Westchester County's request on August 19, 2009, after receipt of the first notice of claim. ( Id. ¶ 19); see N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h ("Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county, . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.") Dilworth presented himself for a second examination on March 10, 2010, in connection with the second notice of claim, but the County chose not to proceed with the examination.