Dillon v. Twin Peaks Charter Academy
[…] However, and while the Academy may be held municipally liable for any constitutional deprivation ultimately ascribed to its Board of Directors, see Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 480-81 (1986), the District may not. Municipal policymaking authority lies where the applicable law puts it, and it is clear that under Colorado law, the Academy was given exclusive authority to act independently of the District in contracting for services and on personnel matters. C.R.S. § 22-30.5-104(7)(a) ("A Charter school shall be responsible for its own operation including, but not limited to, preparation of a budget, contracting for services, facilities, and personnel matters."). Also the Academy's charter provides that the Academy "will be governed by a seven-member Board of Directors, which has complete responsibility for running the school."