Dillon v. Clackamas Cnty.
[…] Defendants also move for summary judgment against plaintiffs' claim of invasion of privacy under O.R.S. 30.865 for recording them with closed-circuit television cameras during their return-from-court strip searches. In their prior motion for summary judgment, defendants argued that this claim should be dismissed for failure to comply with the Oregon Tort Claims Act and because it was untimely. Mot. Summ. J. 7, ECF #58. Those arguments were rejected by this court. Order 5-6, ECF #160. In this round of summary judgment, defendants raise new arguments that warrant dismissal of this claim.

O.R.S. 30.865(1)(a) provides for "a cause of action for invasion of personal privacy if the plaintiff establishes" that: