Case No. 15-cv-00119
[…] B. Claims Under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a cause of action arising under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 which provides that "a complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under [the Rehabilitation Act] to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Title V of the Rehabilitation Act is codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 791-94. Because Plaintiff is a federal employee alleging disability discrimination, his claims arise under § 791, which "provides the sole remedy" for federal employee discrimination claims in the Second Circuit. Rivera v. Heyman, 157 F.3d 101, 104 (2d Cir. 1998). Under § 791, "[t]he standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ["ADA"] (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510 of the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment." 29 U.S.C. § 791(f).