Case No. 15-cv-00119
[…] Hicks, 509 U.S. at 506 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Second Circuit has not squarely addressed the standard for a prima facie case of discrimination on the basis of non-selection for promotion under 28 U.S.C. § 791. It has, however, addressed the standard for discrimination based on wrongful discharge under 29 U.S.C. § 794, the Rehabilitation Act's analogous provision for employees of private entities that receive federal funds. See, e.g., Flight v. Gloeckler, 68 F.3d 61, 63 (2d Cir. 1995) (plaintiffs must show denial of benefits "solely by reason of . . . disability[.]").
Sections 791 and 794 differ in one significant respect. Section 794 states that "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability" be denied benefits or excluded from federally funded activities. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis supplied). Section 791(b), in contrast, does not contain the "solely by reason of her or his disability" language.