Case No. 15-cv-00119
[…] Abdu-Brisson v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 239 F.3d 456, 466 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 148 (2000) ("[T]rial courts should not treat discrimination [cases] differently from other ultimate questions of fact.") (internal quotation marks omitted).
B. Claims Under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a cause of action arising under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 which provides that "a complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under [the Rehabilitation Act] to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Title V of the Rehabilitation Act is codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 791-94. Because Plaintiff is a federal employee alleging disability discrimination, his claims arise under § 791, which "provides the sole remedy" for federal employee discrimination claims in the Second