Dillard v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id.) However, the ALJ found Dr. Isbell's opinion less persuasive regarding Plaintiff's increased symptoms because (1) the examiner did not specify the intensity and frequency of increased symptoms and (2) this opinion was inconsistent with Plaintiff's progress as documented in treatment notes from mental healthcare providers. (Id.)

4. Discussion

a. Dr. Kerr

The ALJ failed to provide substantial evidence to discount Dr. Kerr's opinion. As defined in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2)(ii), a medical opinion is a statement regarding what a claimant can do despite his impairments and may assess a claimant's “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting[.]” Dr. Kerr addressed each of the aforementioned categories of limitations in her opinion. (R. at 1903-04) Although the ALJ found that Dr. Kerr did not address the degree of Plaintiff's limitations, Dr.