Dillard v. Chilton County Commission
[…] Crenshaw County, 640 F.Supp. 1347 (M.D. Ala. 1986), and which eventually involved the governing bodies in 192 local jurisdictions in Alabama. By passing Act 2006-252, now codified at 1975 Ala. Code § 11-80-12, the Alabama Legislature adopted under state law all court-ordered election plans with respect to which there is no pending litigation challenging the plan. Act 2007-488 incorporated Act 2006-252 in an even broader statutory provision, now codified at 1975 Ala. Code § 11-3-1(c). Section 11-3-1(c), as amended by Act 2007-488, provides:

"Unless otherwise provided by local law, by court order, or governed by Section 11-80-12, and as otherwise provided in subsection (d), there shall be in every county a county commission, composed of the judge of probate, who shall serve as chairman, and four commissioners, who shall be elected at the time prescribed by law and shall hold office for four years until their successors are elected and qualified."

(Emphasis added.) Section 11-80-12, provides: