CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-2758
[…] E.g., id. at 3, 11, 12 (8:2-21; 41:2-20; 42:15-20).
On September 14, 2012, Ingersoll-Rand removed the action to this Court under the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1) . On October 9, 2012, Dilks moved to remand on the grounds of untimely removal and lack of jurisdiction. ECF No. 189 ¶¶ 4-5. On October 23, 2012, Ingersoll-Rand opposed the motion. ECF No. 216. On November 9, 2012, Dilks replied. ECF No. 221. II. Analysis
ECF No. 1 at 1. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) authorizes removal of "civil action[s] . . . commenced in a State court . . . against . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof . . . relating to any act under color of such office."
A. Standard of Review