DiLibero v. Divris
[…] (Dkt. No. 55-3, p. 33:16-18). The petitioner argues that the prosecutor, by eliciting this testimony, avoided any possibility that the grand jury might have decided not to indict the petitioner because the Commonwealth could not show when the abuse happened.

This argument too has no force. The exact timing of the abuse was of no legal importance because the Commonwealth did not need to allege, and the grand jury did not need to find, that the assault happened within a certain timeframe to secure an indictment. M.G.L. c. 277, § 20 (“The time . . . of the commission of the crime need not be alleged unless it is an essential element thereof.”); M.G.L. c. 265, § 23 (establishing elements of rape and abuse of a child as (1) having sexual intercourse (2) with a child under 16 years of age).