No. 89-1540.
[…] See Sheely v. DHSS, 150 Wis.2d 320, 336, 442 N.W.2d 1, 8-9 (1989) (citing Berman v. Schweiker, 713 F.2d 1290, 1297 (7th Cir. 1983), on purposes behind the Equal Access to Justice Act, a parallel federal statute).
Smithson argues that DILHR did not contest the award of costs at the circuit court level. DILHR responds that the court awarded costs at the same time it decided the merits of the case, thereby denying it the chance to argue the motion. After review of the record, we conclude that DILHR has not waived its right to contest the award of costs.
Section 814.245(3) provides:
If an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
Costs, however, should only be awarded if DILHR's position was not substantially justified. We review the circuit court's finding on this question for an abuse of discretion. Sheely, 150 Wis.2d at 337, 442 N.W.2d at 9. Here, we find such an abuse.