Digregorio v. Jackson
[…] The defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that the patient's complaint was time-barred because of the passing of the one-year statute of limitations and the three-year statute of repose for medical malpractice. The trial court granted the motion. The plaintiff argues on appeal that the trial court erred because it failed to properly consider Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(4) of the medical malpractice act, which sets out a separate statute of limitations "in cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body. . . ." We affirm the trial court's judgment.

I. A SU RGICA L PROCEDURE AND ITS AFTERM A TH

Jason DiGregorio, the plaintiff herein, was born with two congenital ear abnormalities. The first abnormality, a malformation of the external ear, was corrected by plastic surgery when Mr.