HHBCV176039316S
[…] To the contrary, the plaintiff alleges merely that Horan "had privileges at Defendant Prime, where she was permitted to treat and/or provide care to patients, including the care and treatment provided to the decedent ..." On these allegations, the court finds that § 52-184c(b), the non-specialist subsection, supplies the appropriate definition for a "similar health care provider" in relation to Nurse Horan.
General Statutes § 52-184c(b) provides:
If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as