3:23-CV-247-DCP
[…] However, the Disability Determination Transmittals indicate the filing date as February 9, 2021 [Id. at 79, 90].
The transcript from this hearing is not included in the administrative record [Doc. 11], and the parties did not substantively reference this hearing in their briefs.
Having exhausted his administrative remedies, Plaintiff filed a Complaint with this Court on July 11, 2023 [Doc. 1]. The parties have filed opposing briefs, and this matter is ripe for adjudication [Docs. 18, 19, 21].
II. DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY AND ALJ FINDINGS
A. Disability Eligibility
“Disability” means an individual cannot “engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). An individual will only be considered disabled: