Diggs v. Artus
[…] The Appellate Division reasonably concluded that the evidence that Diggs shot Garrido twice from close range and then raised his gun to shoot again was sufficient for the jury to conclude that Diggs shot Garrido with the intent to kill him. Relief on this ground is denied.

II. Weight of the Evidence

Diggs also argues that the jury's verdict on the attempted murder charge was against the weight of the evidence. This is an argument grounded in New York statutory law. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.15(5) (scope of appellate division's review includes "a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence."); Correa v. Duncan, 172 F. Supp. 2d 378, 381 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (A "weight of the evidence" argument is a pure state law claim grounded in [N.Y. C.P.L.] § 470.15(5).")

Federal habeas relief generally does not lie for errors of state law.