CIVIL ACTION NUMBER: 06-6263, SECTION: "R"(5).
[…] Although the State has done so in this case, the one-year time bar may be raised by the Court sua sponte. Kiser v. Johnson, 163 F.3d 326, 328-29 (5th Cir. 1999).
A thorough review of the state court record does not reveal that Diggins had any challenges to his conviction pending before the state courts between April 24, 1996, the effective date of the AEDPA, and April 24, 1997, the expiration of the one-year grace period allowed by Flanagan. Petitioner has not enlightened the Court with any such challenges by way of a traverse to the State's response as allowed by 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of . . . an answer . . . in an habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."). That being the case, measured under the provisions of § 2244(d)(1)(A), Diggins' petition is untimely.
Section 2244(d)(1)(C) is obviously inapplicable to Diggins' situation.