Dienes v. U.S. Alliance
[…] This document stated that the process server had served Martha Morejon, the receptionist for U.S. Management, on April 4th at 1:00 p.m. At the hearing, the Plaintiffs vaguely argued that the process server attempted service on two occasions prior to April 4th and that, in both instances, U.S. Management did not have a registered agent present at the statutorily required times. Based on arguments of counsel, the trial court granted U.S. Management's motion to dismiss.

Section 48.081(3)(a) provides that "if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent." § 48.081(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005).