Dienes v. U.S. Alliance
[…] Based on arguments of counsel, the trial court granted U.S. Management's motion to dismiss.

Section 48.081(3)(a) provides that "if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent." § 48.081(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 48.091, Florida Statutes (2005) requires that a corporation have a registered agent available to receive service of process at the registered office from "10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. . . ." § 48.091(2), Fla. Stat. (2005).

Subsequently, the Plaintiffs filed a motion for rehearing along with an amended verified return of service.