DIENES CORP v. LONG ISLAND RAW ROAD CO.
[…] Moreover, the parties agreed that New York law would apply to disputes arising from their contractual relationship. (Ex. D to Reape Aff., at 4.) Under New York law, a contact for the sale of goods is governed by New York's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Canusa Corporation v. AR Lobosco, Inc., 986 F. Supp. 723, 727 (E.D.N.Y. 1997). The contract in this case provided for the sale of goods in an amount measured by the buyer's requirements. This is commonly referred to as a requirements contact. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-306 (McKinney 1993) ("UCC § 2-306"). UCC § 2-306(1) provides that:

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate . . . may be tendered or demanded.