Diener v. Super Structures FL, LLC
[…] City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 936-37 (9th Cir. 1993), overruled on other grounds, California Dept. of Water Resources v. Powerex Corp., 533 F.3d 1087, 1096 (9th Cir. 2008). As mentioned, California law provides that service is effective ten days after mailing of the summons and complaint. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40; see also Johnson & Johnson v. Superior Court, 38 Cal.3d 243, 250 (1985) (Section 415.40 provides that service pursuant to its provisions “is deemed complete on the 10th day after . . . mailing.”). Defendants correctly point out that to prove service by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, a party must present some hard evidence of delivery. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.20 (“[I]f service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.”). But the requirement of proof of receipt does not mean, as Defendants suggest, that the date of receipt operates as the date of service. To the contrary, Section 415.40 is very clear: service is deemed effective on the tenth day after mailing.