Diener v. Super Structures FL, LLC
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the only method of service attempted by Plaintiffs on any Defendant was pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40 (“Section 415.40”), which provides:

A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.
(See Doc. 5 at 4.)