Diekan v. HyperDaptive, LLC
[…] Diekan argues that he had an individual right to a portion of the funds taken by Settle and Lemieux as a member of hD, that Settle and Lemieux intended to take the money due to him, and that they intended to steal his money. Further, Diekan argues that although it is true that other members may also have an individual cause of action for conversion or theft, such a cause of action would be based upon their own share of hD’s assets.

General Statutes § 34-167(a) provides in relevant part: " Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property." (Emphasis added.) Although not binding on the court, the court finds Calpitano persuasive because it is factually similar to the present case.