Diekan v. HyperDaptive, LLC
[…] The portion of Diekan’s argument that relies on a fiduciary duty arising out of the parties’ agreement can thus be quickly disposed of by the court.

Even if the court were to assume that the agreement between the parties amounted to an operating agreement, Diekan would still not have standing to bring a direct claim for a fiduciary duty on the basis of the agreement. General Statutes § 34-255h(d) (Rev. to 2017), applicable in this action, provides " [a] member shall discharge the duties and obligations under this [act] or under the operating-agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing." (Emphasis added.) Diekan has not claimed breach of the contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Instead, Diekan has claimed a breach of a fiduciary duty, which is not the same.