CIVIL ACTION 17-0125-WS-B
[…] Alternatively, TMS argues, summary judgment is appropriate on Count VI for lack of any showing of conduct justifying an award of damages. In movant's view, "[t]he record is completely silent of any conduct by TMS in its investigation of Plaintiff's credit dispute that could even qualify as negligent, much less reckless or willful," and the FCRA requires a showing of at least negligent violations before damages are available. (Doc. 92, at 20.) It is an accurate statement of law that an entity's FCRA liability to a consumer requires at least negligent violation of the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(1) ("Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ... any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure"). However, the summary judgment record supports a reasonable inference that TMS negligently failed to conduct a reasonable investigation.