Argued April 9, 1984 —
[…] We conclude that in the context of the statutory and regulatory scheme, the action contemplated and referred to therein is that of approval, approval on condition or disapproval of an application. In reading N.J.S.A. 13:1D-32 which is the operative statute imposing the automatic approval under the 90-day Law in the event "the department fails to take action on an application": it is clear that this section is referring to the provisions of the preceding section (N.J.S.A. 13:1D-31) which essentially defines the phrase "to take action" when it requires that the department "shall approve, condition or disapprove an application for a construction permit within 90 days. . . ." There can be little question that action means something more than simply notification. The Committee statement to Senate Bill No. 3088 which became L. 1975, c. 232, said in its first paragraph: