Argued April 9, 1984 —
[…] The department shall publish notice of such action in the "DEP Weekly Bulletin", pursuant to N.J.A.C. 7:1C-1.8(c);
iv. Extension of decision deadline: The permit application review process may be extended pursuant to the provisions of N.J.A.C. 7:1C-1.8(d).
Under the 90-day law, N.J.S.A. 13:1D-32 (and its implementing regulations, i.e., N.J.A.C. 7:1C-1.8), there is a provision for automatic approval of a construction permit if the DEP fails to take action within 90 days. N.J.S.A. 13:1D-32 provides:
In the event that the department fails to take action on an application for a construction permit within the 90-day period specified herein, then the application shall be deemed to have been approved; provided, however, that the time periods specified in section 12 of P.L. 1973, c. 185 (C. 13:19-12) shall apply to applications for construction permits pursuant to the Coastal Area Facility Review Act, P.L. 1973, c. 185 (C. 13:19-1 et