Dickson v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] See Riverwalk, 2018 WL 3774084, at *2.

C. Breach of the Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

Defendant Brown next argues that she cannot be held liable for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing because she is the insurance adjuster, not the insurer. (Doc. 10 at 7-8). Plaintiff incongruently argues that Arizona law provides for claims against individuals for “unfair settlement practices.” (Doc. 13 at 3-4). The Court agrees with Defendant Brown.

First, as a threshold matter, the Court notes that Plaintiff has not alleged a claim for unfair settlement practices under A.R.S. § 20-461. (Doc. 1-2). However, even if Plaintiff had alleged such a claim in his Complaint, Plaintiff's argument would fail as Section 20-461 does not create a private cause of action for unfair settlement practices. A.R.S. § 20461 (“Nothing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of this state.”).

Second, Plaintiff cannot maintain this claim against Defendant Brown under Arizona law-which recognizes “an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing in every insurance contract.” McGhee v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs. Inc., 2019 WL 1598032, at *2 (D. Ariz.