Dickson v. Curtis
[…] We disagree.

Section 741.30(1)(a) provides that there is a cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence if a family or household member is a "victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence." Section 741.28(2) defines "domestic violence" as "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." Further, in addition to alleging that the Respondent committed or threatened to commit domestic violence," the Petition alleged that the Respondent "previously threatened, harassed, stalked, or physically abused the petitioner."