Dickman v. Clark Cnty.
[…] (ECF No. 22). Considering this, the court grants Clark County's motion to dismiss and dismisses plaintiff's claims against it. The court need not consider materials outside the pleadings and thus will not consider the county's alternative motion for summary judgment.

Nevada law dictates that Clark County is not responsible for the operation of CCDC. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 211.010, 211.020, 211.030. In pertinent part, NRS 211.010 states that “at least one county jail must be built or provided in each county and maintained in good repair at the expense of the county.” However, “the sheriff is the custodian of the jail in his or her county, and of the prisoners therein, and shall keep the jail personally, or by his or her deputy, or by a jailer or jailers appointed by the sheriff for that purpose.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 211.030.