No. 9361.
[…] It specifically sought to make the answer "conform to the evidence," and recited:
"That the Motion is based upon the evidence introduced at the trial of this matter."
Plaintiffs produced evidence tending to support all three of the theories or grounds for relief alleged in their complaint.
Assuming that the motion to amend had been granted, the defense of the statute of limitations was not established. Plaintiffs were not relying upon an oral contract for the conveyance of real property so as to be subject to the limitation of I.C. § 5-217, or to the requirements of the statute of frauds, I.C. § 9-505(5), and the judgment entered was not predicated upon any such contract. Defendants also urged the application of I.C. § 5-203, which provides:
"No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question within five years before the commencement of the action; and this section includes possessory rights to lands and mining claims."
The same limitation is made applicable to a defense based upon adverse possession by I.C. § 5-204. The requirement of seisin under these sections is satisfied in any case where the party opposing an adverse claimant is the holder of the legal title. In Smith v.