Dickens v. Jesson
[…] On appeal, Dickens argues that, because the agency did not prove mailing notice in 1997, the ALJ erred by implicitly concluding that the agency established the overpayments within the statute of limitations. The ALJ's implicit statute-of-limitations conclusion and explicit conclusion that Dickens's appeal was timely both hinge on whether the agency established the overpayment claim in 1997 or in 2011. We analyze each conclusion in turn.

Statute of Limitations

The parties dispute whether the claims at issue were established in 1997 or 2011. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3) (2011) (a claim is considered established "as of the date of the initial demand letter or written notification"). In 1997, the agency was required to establish overpayment-of-food-support claims "due in whole or in part to client error . . . for a period of six years from the date of any resultant overpayment." Minn. Stat. § 393.07, subd. 10(e) (1996).