Dickens v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co.
[…] However, she argues that it should not have been dismissed with prejudice and that she should have been allowed to file at least one amended complaint. ¶ 19 Section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms *** in any matter, either of form or substance, *** which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018). In addition, Illinois has "a liberal policy of allowing amendments to the pleadings so as to enable parties to fully present their alleged cause of action." Grove v. Carle Foundation Hospital, 364 Ill. App. 3d 412, 417 (2006); Simon v. Wilson, 291 Ill.