Dickens v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co.
[…] She asserts that, if granted leave, she would file an amended complaint with a claim "for the return of her funds." ¶ 11 We review a trial court's decision denying leave to file an amended complaint for an abuse of discretion. Clemons v. Mechanical Devices Co., 202 Ill. 2d 344, 351 (2002). When a plaintiff seeks to file an amended complaint before the entry of final judgment, leave should be liberally granted. Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer, 2014 IL App (1st) 131005, ¶ 13; see 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018) ("At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms," including to "chang[e] the cause of action *** or add[ ] new causes of action.").