Dick Dyer & Assocs., Inc. v. Moore's Cars, LLC
[…] We remand this case to the circuit court to make specific factual findings setting forth the basis for its award of reasonable attorney's fees. "A statutory award of attorney['s] fees is typically authorized under what is known as a fee-shifting statute, which permits a prevailing party to recover attorney['s] fees from the losing party." Layman v. State, 376 S.C. 434, 452, 658 S.E.2d 320, 329 (2008). The Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act (Dealers Act) allows a successful plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-110(1) (2017) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue therefor in the court of common pleas and shall recover double the actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."). "The decision to award or deny attorney['s] fees under a state statute will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Kiriakides v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cty., 382 S.C. 8, 20, 675 S.E.2d 439, 445 (2009).