Dicenso v. Newport Sch. Comm.
[…] DiCenso, at the date of her resignation, had accumulated fifty-five and one-half unused vacation days. Her contract, however, limited accumulation of vacation—at least for purposes of cash payment on termination—to a maximum of twenty-five days. As mentioned above, the sole reason her request for payment was refused was that she had not completed ten years of service with Newport Schools.

Ms. DiCenso urges this Court find that the provision in the contract requiring that she be employed for ten years before being eligible for any vacation time pay-out is violative of § 28-14-4(b). That section provides:

"Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee." (Emphasis added.)

Newport Schools argues that the service requirement in Ms. DiCenso's contract is consistent with § 28-14-4(b).