D.I.C.E., Inc. v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] CI04-5806. Camper's claims were asserted pursuant to former R.C. 2307.75, effective July 6, 2001, for a defect in the hydraulic lift mechanism arising out of D.I.C.E.'s alleged failure to design, formulate and supply a guarding mechanism between the roller conveyor system and the forks of the hydraulic lift. The Campers also brought a claim pursuant to R.C. 2307.76 for D.I.C.E.'s alleged failure to provide adequate warnings and instructions. Camper's wife, Tara, also claimed a loss of consortium.

Former R.C. 2307.75 provides: "(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies:
"(1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section;
"(2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner."

{¶7} State Farm defended D.I.C.E. in that action, but did so under a reservation of rights based upon the "professional services exclusion" in D.I.C.E.'s policy.