Dibuono-Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Osantowski, 298 Neb. 339, 904 N.W.2d 251 (2017).

All property accumulated and acquired by either spouse during the marriage is part of the marital estate, unless it falls within an exception to this general rule. Stephens v. Stephens, 297 Neb. 188, 899 N.W.2d 582 (2017). However, spouses are able to contract around the general rules of equitable division by using a premarital agreement. Simons v. Simons, supra.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016) permits parties to a premarital agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, "[t]he rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located" and "[t]he disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event." Under Nebraska's Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (the Act), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1001 et seq.