Diaz v. State
[…] The indictment against Diaz was filed in the 27th District Court of Bell County, but her case was tried in the 264th District Court of Bell County. Relying on article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Bell County Local Rule 3.2, Diaz contends that the 264th District Court's transfer of her case was illegal and that her judgment of conviction was void because the 264th District Court had no capacity to act as a court in her case.

It is undisputed that criminal district courts have original jurisdiction in felony criminal cases. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05. It is also undisputed that 27th District Court and 264th District Court of Bell County have concurrent jurisdiction. Tex. Gov't Code § 24.129(b) ("The 27th, 146th, 169th, 264th, and 426th judicial districts have concurrent jurisdiction in Bell County.").