Diaz v. State
[…] Relying on article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Bell County Local Rule 3.2, Diaz contends that the 264th District Court's transfer of her case was illegal and that her judgment of conviction was void because the 264th District Court had no capacity to act as a court in her case.

It is undisputed that criminal district courts have original jurisdiction in felony criminal cases. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05. It is also undisputed that 27th District Court and 264th District Court of Bell County have concurrent jurisdiction. Tex. Gov't Code § 24.129(b) ("The 27th, 146th, 169th, 264th, and 426th judicial districts have concurrent jurisdiction in Bell County."). Article 4.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, with an exception for misdemeanor cases inapplicable here, "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which the indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.16.

However, the purpose of article 4.16 is to prevent confusion or contention between courts having concurrent jurisdiction and seeking to exercise jurisdiction, and "not to shield an accused from prosecution." Flores v. State, 487 S.W.2d 122, 125 (Tex. Crim.