Diaz v. State
[…] Appellant Edgar Garces Diaz appeals his convictions for capital murder and aggravated assault. Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion to suppress his oral statements. One of appellant's arguments was that his statements were not voluntarily given. The trial court conducted a hearing on appellant's pretrial motion to suppress his statements and denied the motion without entering findings of fact and conclusions of law.

When a question is raised as to the voluntariness of an accused's statement, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22, Section 6 requires the trial court to "enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 38.22, § 6 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The requirements of Article 38.22, Section 6 are mandatory whether or not a defendant objects to the absence of the findings. Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim.