No. 3D17-464
[…] He was sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment followed by 10 years' probation. He was read and signed an order of supervision that cautioned a "violation of any of the conditions" or failure to "live without violating the law" could result in revocation of probation.
On January 27, 2015, a corrections officer at the Miami-Dade County jail found Mr. Diaz in possession of a cigarette made from the synthetic cannabinoid. Mr. Diaz was charged with violating section 951.22(1) of Florida Statutes, which prohibits the smuggling or possession in a county detention facility of various legal and illegal items including clothing, food, alcohol or "any drug or drug of any kind or nature ... and controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4)."
During his probation violation hearing, Mr. Diaz testified he obtained the synthetic cannabinoid from another inmate. He admitted that he knew possession was forbidden in jail and explained he smoked the substance to self-medicate. The trial court found Mr.