No. 3D17-464
[…] But, while section 951.22(1) prohibits possession of controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4), its prohibition is not limited to only controlled or illegal substances. The statute is designed to prevent the smuggling and surreptitious possession of various legal and illegal contraband by inmates including money, food, clothing, tobacco, alcohol, and, pertinent to this case, "any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of any kind or nature, including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates, and controlled substances as defined in section 893.02(4)."
In full, section 951.22(1) provides:
It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility as defined in s. 951.23 or to give to or receive from any inmate of any such facility wherever said inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to take or send therefrom any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this act, to wit: Any written or recorded communication; any currency or coin; any article of food or clothing; any tobacco products as defined in s. 210.25(12); any cigarette as defined in s. 210.01(1); any cigar; any intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect; any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of any kind or nature, including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates, and controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4); any firearm or any instrumentality customarily used or which is intended to be used as a dangerous weapon; and any instrumentality of any nature that may be or is intended to be used as an aid in effecting or attempting to effect an escape from a county facility.
§ 951.22(1), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). Mr. Diaz admitted he smoked the synthetic cannabinoid at issue to self-medicate. It was therefore a "drug of any kind or nature," whether or not it was illegal.
Next, Mr.