February 11, 2009.
[…] The branch of defendants' motion which seeks to dismiss plaintiff's claims under section 240 is denied and the cross motion by plaintiff for summary judgment on his Labor Law § 240(1) claim is granted.
Labor Law Section 241(6)That branch of defendant's motion which seeks summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's claim for a violation of Labor Law § 241(6) is granted. Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty upon building owners and their agents "to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety" to persons employed in or lawfully frequenting "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed." (Id. [emphasis added]; Rizzuto v. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 348; see Comes v New York State Elec. Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876).