February 11, 2009.
[…] Hamlin further testified that there were no requirements placed by the building owner and agent, in hiring the contractor, except as to insurance; 333 East/Lawrence required that the contractor be licensed and required Hamlin to obtain insurance naming 333 East as an additional insured. Finally, Hamlin testified that no one from 333 East or Lawrence ever worked in the apartment during the renovation.
Labor Law § 240(1)Section 240(1) of the Labor Law imposes absolute liability on owners, contractors, and their agents for injuries to workers engaged in "the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure," which result from the failure to provide "proper protection" against dangers associated with elevation differentials (Melo v. Consolidated Edison of New York, Inc., 92 NY2d 909). To provide such protection, section 240 requires owners and contractors to furnish "scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices." The statute imposes a non-delegable duty on owners and contractors to provide adequate safety measures at the work site, and is to be construed liberally to accomplish its purpose of placing the ultimate responsibility on the owner and general contractor, rather than individual workers, for