Diaz v. (1) 12th Judicial Dist.
[…] See generally Pet. for Rev. However, our Supreme Court has supervisory and administrative authority over all Pennsylvania courts. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 2 & 10(a). That supervisory and administrative authority includes jurisdiction over mandamus actions against courts of inferior jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 721(2). Such jurisdiction is exclusive in matters of original jurisdiction; thus, in order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction over a mandamus action against a court of common pleas, the mandamus claim must be ancillary to a pending appeal in this Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c) (providing that "[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus . . . to courts of inferior jurisdiction . . . where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction"); Guarrasi v. Scott, 25 A.3d 394, 407 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). Here, as in Diaz I, there is no appeal pending in this Court to which Diaz's mandamus claim is ancillary.