08-04-2015
[…] Thus, the parol evidence rule would not apply.
Defendants also argue that any later oral modifications were prohibited by the language of the contract documents. The "work authorization - contract" document contained a provision relating to "change-orders," stating, "Any changes from the 'Scope of Work' shall be made in writing and will be incorporated in the Contract." Defendants further contend that modifications were precluded by Civil Code section 1698, which states, in pertinent part: "(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration."
Based on testimony and other evidence presented, the trial court found that Pan orally agreed to modify and expand the scope of work beyond what was identified in the initial contract documents.