1:23-cv-00071
[…] a. The ALJ's Consideration of the “Tennessee Clinically Related Group (CRG) Form”
As a preliminary matter, RFC is an assessment of “the most you can still do despite your limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(A)(1). An ALJ must assess a claimant's RFC based on all the relevant evidence in a claimant's case record. Id. The governing regulations describe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. Id. § 416.913(a)(1)-(5). At issue here is “medical opinion” evidence, which is defined as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in four categories of abilities. Id. § 416.931(a)(2). Those four categories include the ability to perform physical work activities, mental work activities, and other demands of work activities, and to adapt to environmental conditions. Id. § 416.931(a)(2)(A)-(D).