Case No. 2:18-cv-11793
[…] "The Convention is meant to prevent a child from being 'taken out of the family and social environment in which its life has developed' and to 'deter parents from crossing borders in search of more favorable forums.'" Ahmed v. Ahmed, 867 F.3d 682, 687 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting Robert v. Tesson, 507 F.3d 981, 991-92 (6th Cir. 2007), and Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1064 (6th Cir. 1996) ("Friedrich II")).
To "establish procedures for the implementation of the Convention in the United States," Congress enacted the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"). 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(1). ICARA provides guidance "in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention." § 9001(b)(3).