Case No. 2:18-cv-11793
[…] Convention Art. 3.
A Hague Convention case is not a child custody case. Convention Art. 19 ("A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue."). Section 9001(b)(4) reads, in part: "The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4).
B. PETITIONER HAS BURDEN TO PROVE WRONGFUL REMOVAL OR RETENTION
A petitioner seeking return of a child under the Hague Convention must show by a preponderance of the evidence:
1) The child's habitual residence is the State where the child is to be returned;