Dhade v. Huntington Learning Ctrs., Inc.
[…] AmeriPro Funding, Inc. , 848 F.3d 698, 707–08 (5th Cir. 2017), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 421, 199 L.Ed.2d 311 (2017). Nor do any members of the putative class have a private right of action under the ECOA because, as Dhade alleges in his complaint, they are only "prospective applicants," not applicants. D.I. 1 at ¶¶ 41, 66.

Dhade argues that I should extend the ECOA's definition of "applicant" to cover a "prospective applicant" because 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(b), promulgated by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) pursuant to the ECOA, prohibits a creditor from making any statement "to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application." This argument fails for three reasons.