Dhade v. Huntington Learning Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Without statutory text making clear Congress's intent to authorize a private right of action for prospective applicants, a cause of action for prospective applicants "does not exist and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute." Alexander v. Sandoval , 532 U.S. 275, 286–87, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001). In this case, the text of the ECOA is unmistakably clear that only applicants are covered by its private right of action.

Dhade also points to 12 C.F.R. § 1002.7(d)(1) as further justification for extending § 1691e's private cause of action to cover his alleged claim. That section provides in relevant part that "a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." Thus, § 1002.7(d)(1) —like § 1691e(a)—applies only to applicants for credit. Since Dhade alleges in his complaint that he never applied for credit, § 1002.7(d)(1) has no bearing on the sufficiency of his claim or his standing to bring this suit.