Dhade v. Huntington Learning Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Umland , 542 F.3d 59 at 64.

III. DISCUSSION

Huntington makes a number of arguments in support of its motion to dismiss, but I need only address its primary contention—namely, that Dhade is not entitled to relief under the ECOA because, by his own admission, he was never an applicant for credit. I agree that Dhade's failure to allege that he was an applicant for credit requires dismissal of his complaint under both Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of standing and 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Section 1691e of the ECOA creates a private right of action for individual and class actions. Section 1691e(a) provides: "Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed by this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." § 1691e(a) (emphasis added).