DH Platt, LLC v. 1365 Whittemore Assoc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McCook v. Coutu, 31 Conn.App. 696, 701, 626 A.2d 1321, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 911, 632 A.2d 692 (1993). "The party who asserts nondelivery has the burden of proving it by clear and convincing evidence." Bell v. Bloom, 146 Conn. 307, 309, 150 A.2d 300 (1959).

General Statutes § 51-81h governs escrow agreements and the effect of a party's attorney, law firm or agent serving as escrow agent in a particular transaction. That section provides: "(a) For the purposes of this section: (1) `Escrow agreement' means a written or oral agreement under which money, documents, instruments or other property is delivered by a party to the agreement or another person to a third party to be held by such third party for delivery or disbursement to another party to the agreement or another person upon the occurrence of an event or condition specified in the agreement. (2) `Escrow holder' means a third party to whom money, documents, instruments or other property is delivered for subsequent delivery or disbursement in accordance with the escrow agreement. (b) No escrow agreement shall be ineffective, invalid or unenforceable because the escrow holder is the attorney-at-law, law firm or agent for one or more parties to the escrow agreement, whether in correction with the matter to which the escrow agreement is related or otherwise."

In Young v.