DH Platt, LLC v. 1365 Whittemore Assoc.
[…] The defendants argue that the unrecorded mortgage cannot be foreclosed based upon two reasons. First, they argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 47-10, an unrecorded mortgage is ineffective. Second, they contend that the plaintiff is not the mortgage holder. The defendants assert that because the mortgage is held in escrow it was never delivered to the plaintiff, thus the plaintiff never became the mortgage holder and, therefore, is precluded from foreclosing.

General Statutes § 47-10 states in relevant part: "(a) No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person by the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies."

The plaintiff counters that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear and decide this foreclosure action. It asserts that recording a mortgage is not a prerequisite of the court's subject matter jurisdiction.