referencing evidence presented in consideration of Indiana Code section 31-19-10-1.4(b) six weeks prior to the statute being in effect
[…] The trial court's decision is supported by evidence in the record and, therefore, not clearly erroneous.
The trial court also noted that Father was current in his support at the time of the consent hearing. Indeed, Father had remained current for well over a year at the time of the hearing. This consideration was likely in reference to Ind. Code § 31-19-10-1.4(b), which went into effect six weeks after the hearing and was addressed at the hearing. It provides:
If a petition for adoption alleges that a parent's consent to the adoption is unnecessary under IC 31-19-9-8(a)(1) or IC 31-19-9-8(a)(2) and the parent files a motion to contest the adoption under section 1 of this chapter, the court may consider:
(1) the parent's substance abuse;
(2) the parent's voluntary unemployment; or
(3) instability of the parent's household caused by a family or household member of the parent;
as justifiable cause for the parent's ... failure to provide for the care and support of the child as described in IC 31-19-9-8(a)(2)(B), if the parent has made substantial and continuing progress in remedying the factors in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3), and it appears reasonably likely that progress will continue.
[24] Judgment affirmed.
Bailey, J. and Mathias, J., concur.