DeZafra v. Town of Brookhaven Planning Bd.
[…] Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51, a taxpayer may maintain an action against "[a]ll officers . . . and other persons acting, or who have acted for and on behalf of any county . . . to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers . . . or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estates or such county."