Dewelt, LLC v. Robinson
[…] Code Civ. Proc. (2023 ed.) foll. § 412.10 ["Once jurisdiction over a defendant is obtained by service of a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint, amendment of the complaint does not require either a new summons or a new service of summons upon him. The amended complaint alone is served, usually upon his attorney"]; see also §§ 410.50 ["the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him"; "[a] general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party"; "[j]urisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action"], 417.30 [requiring proof of service of summons to be filed unless the defendant has previously made a general appearance].)