Dewelt, LLC v. Robinson
[…] Copies had been mailed to Desherlia as Road Runner's agent for service at the Villa Vista Way address in Las Vegas, Nevada-the same address as was listed for service on the new Road Runner in the Nevada Secretary of State filings included among the exhibits to the first amended complaint. The proof of service, on Judicial Council form POS-010, indicated the "Notice to the Person Served" on the summons had been completed by checking the boxes next to "on behalf of" and "corporation" pursuant to section 416.10. The box next to "defunct corporation" pursuant to section 416.20 had been left unchecked.

Section 416.10 provides the manner in which summons may be served on a corporation, and section 416.20 provides the manner in which summons may be served "on a corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved."