Dewelt, LLC v. Robinson
[…] c. The court lacked jurisdiction over defendant Road Runner when its default was entered

Although we reject Robinson's challenge to the court's jurisdiction over her in her individual capacity, we reverse the default judgment quieting title in favor of Dewelt and the related postjudgment order directing execution of documents to effect that judgment because the court lacked personal jurisdiction over Road Runner, a necessary party to this quiet title action (see § 764.010 [before entering judgment in any quiet title action, the court must "examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants"]; see also § 762.010 [plaintiff in a quiet title action must name as defendants "the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought"]), when its default was entered.