Dewees v. State
[…] (3) The arrestee is on probation, parole or other community supervision.

(B) In determining whether an arrestee presents a substantial risk of flight or danger to self or other persons or to the public, the court should utilize the results of an evidence-based risk assessment approved by the Indiana Office of Court Services, and such other information as the court finds relevant. The court is not required to administer an assessment prior to releasing an arrestee

if administering the assessment will delay the arrestee's release....

Crim. R. 26.

[14] Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5, which grants defendants the opportunity to seek alteration or revocation of bail, provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending....

* * * * *

(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [ Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) ], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40-6-6(1)(B)[ ] exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.

Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5.

[15] The Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) factors follow:

(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;

(2) the defendant's employment status and history and his ability to give bail;

(3) the defendant's family ties and relationships;