Nos. 69701–3–I 70190–8–I.
[…] Macias v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 175 Wash.2d 402, 407, 282 P.3d 1069 (2012) ; Woo v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 161 Wash.2d 43, 52, 164 P.3d 454 (2007).
Lakey v. Puget Sound Energy, Inc., 176 Wash.2d 909, 922, 296 P.3d 860 (2013).
ANALYSIS
Federal Preemption
¶ 18 Smith contends that federal law preempts the trial court's decision because federal statutes prohibit him from making any disclosures about Beddall's tax return without Beddall's express consent. To support this contention, Smith cites 26 U.S.C. § 6713(a) (1989), which imposes penalties on a tax return preparer who “(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return.” Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 7216(a) (1989) provides that a tax return preparer who “knowingly or recklessly” discloses or uses tax return information “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor” and subject to criminal penalties.