DeVries v. McDonald
[…] The court deems this objection to be a motion to remand.

In so objecting, plaintiffs deny that the Internal Revenue Service is an agency of the United States government. Therefore, plaintiffs argue, McDonald and Chenowith, as employees of the Internal Revenue Service, are not entitled to removal. Plaintiffs challenge to removal is based on the fact that the Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. 26 C.F.R. § 601.01.

However, 28 U.S.C. § 451 defines "agency" for purposes of Title 28 as including "any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States." Therefore, this objection to removal is without merit.

Plaintiffs further object to the removal of this action on the ground that this court is not an Article III court and, therefore, defendants have not shown that this court has jurisdiction over this action.