Civil Action No. 4:18-cv-00565-O-BP
[…] But section 51.002(b) of the Texas Property Code does not require that Plaintiffs actually receive the foreclosure sale notice. It requires only that notice of the foreclosure sale must be given by (1) posting at the courthouse door of each county where the property is located, (2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county where the property is located, and (3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b) (West Supp. 2018). Moreover, section 51.002(e) states that "[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address." Id. § 51.002(e). Thus, Plaintiffs need not actually receive the notice under section 51.002(b) for service to be completed. Martins v.