Civil Action No. 4:18-cv-00565-O-BP
[…] Plaintiffs assert a claim for fraud in real estate and stock transactions under section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (ECF No. 21 at 7-8). Chase moves for dismissal because the Modification Agreement is not a transaction involving the sale of real estate and is, therefore, outside the scope of the statute. (ECF No. 23 at 4-5). Alternatively, Chase contends that Plaintiffs' statutory fraud claim is barred by limitations. (Id. at 5). Curiously, Plaintiffs have failed to respond to any of Chase's arguments in this section.
Section 27.01(a) states:
Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a)(1) (West 2015). By its terms, the statute only applies to fraud in real estate or stock transactions. Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 343 (5th Cir. 2008).(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducting that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied upon by that person in entering into that contract.
Plaintiffs allege that Chase made representations "concerning the interest rate," the principal balance of the loan after "past due payments were rolled in," and the "type of detailed accounting that Defendants would maintain and share with Plaintiffs." (ECF No. 21 at 7).