Devoll v. Demonbreun
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021; TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.051 (applying the Code Construction Act to the Business Organizations Code); Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist., 309 S.W.3d at 930; City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626.

D. General Partnership Charging Order Statute

The general partnership charging order statute may subject a partnership interest to a charging order. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.308. It states, in its entirety, as follows:

(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest, a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.
(b) To the extent that the partnership interest is charged in the manner provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the partnership interest.
(c) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's partnership interest. The charging order lien may not be foreclosed on under this code or any other law.
(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's partnership interest.
(e) This section does not deprive a partner or other owner of a partnership interest of a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment debtor's partnership interest.
(f) A creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the partnership.
Id.

E. Construing Charging Order Statute

Having presented the section at issue, we consider its plain language.