Devoll v. Demonbreun
[…] Id. § 152.308(c). Whatever distributions the judgment debtor partner receives are subject to the charging order. Id. § 152.308(b); Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 665.

b. Protect Partnership

Another purpose is to protect an otherwise non-liable partnership's business from potentially harmful disruptions such as a forced sale of partnership property. See Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 664-65. The statute makes the charging order the judgment creditor's exclusive remedy for satisfying the judgment from the judgment debtor's partnership interest. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.308(d). It prohibits the judgment creditor from foreclosing on the lien, id. § 152.308(c), or forcing the partnership to make distributions to the individual partner, id. § 152.308(b). It also removes the judgment creditor's "right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the partnership." Id. § 152.308(f); see Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 664-65.