Devoid v. Mirror Polishing Plating Co.
[…] The defendant then filed the present motion to dismiss the amended complaint on September 6, 1995. The defendant also filed a memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss and the plaintiff timely filed an objection to the motion.

The defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint arguing that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff did not seek a release from the CHRO (Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities) as required by General Statutes §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101, and, therefore, did not exhaust her administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain."

General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."