Devoid v. Mirror Polishing Plating Co.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) provides: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."

The plaintiff originally brought her claim to the CHRO but subsequently withdraw the claim and filed the present action in this court.