Devoid v. Mirror Polishing Plating Co.
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff argues, the administrative remedy need not be exhausted before the Superior Court will obtain jurisdiction to act in the matter.

In Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission On Human Rights and Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 92-93, 653 A.2d 782 (1995), the issue before the court was "Whether General Statutes § 46a-86, authorize[d] the award of damages for emotional distress and attorney's fees for a violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1)." The court concluded that it did not. Id., 93.

Section 46a-86(c) of the General Statutes provides: "(c) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include but not be limited to the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Section 46a-86(d) of the General Statutes provides: "(d) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-66 or 46a-81f, the presiding officer shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order requiring the respondent to pay the complainant the damages resulting from the discriminatory practice." Attorney's fees are expressly limited to the cases brought under the specific statutes enumerated in sections(c) and(d) of General Statutes § 46a-86. See Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission On Human Rights and Opportunities, supra, 232 Conn. 100.