No. 1-17-1014
[…] ¶ 9 Section 2-619(a)(5) provides for the involuntary dismissal of an action on the basis that it was not filed within a statute of limitations period. Bloom v. Braun, 317 Ill. App. 3d 720, 725, 739 N.E.2d 925, 928 (2000); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014). An involuntary dismissal pursuant to section 2-619(a) is reviewed de novo. Bloom, 317 Ill. App. 3d at 925, 739 N.E.2d at 928. We look to whether a genuine issue of material fact precluded dismissal, or whether, absent an issue of fact, the dismissal was proper as a matter of law. Bloom, 317 Ill. App. 3d at 725, 739 N.E.2d at 928.
¶ 10 Section 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets out the applicable limitations period and provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for
injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2014).