No. 1-17-1014
[…] A statute of repose ends the possibility of liability after a defined period of time regardless of a potential plaintiff's lack of knowledge and curtails the long exposure to claims that was brought about by the discovery rule. Cunningham v. Huffman, 154 Ill. 2d 398, 406, 609 N.E.2d 321, 325 (1993). The General Assembly added the repose language in response to a perceived crisis in the cost and availability of medical malpractice insurance. Orlak, 228 Ill. 2d 1, 885 N.E.2d 999 (2007).
¶ 12 Section 13-215 provides an exception to the statute of limitations on actions arising from patient care and states: "Fraudulent concealment. If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014).